Calendar 2020-2021

Hockey Queensland Calendar 2021

(Subject to change and further amendments)

January 2021

11th Jan:   SCHA Office Re-Open - new office hours for 2021

11th Jan:   SCHA Board Meeting

15th Jan:   SCHA Subcommittee, Voluntary Roles, Rep Coaches, Rep Managers, Rep Umpires, Technical and Selectors Nominations close

22nd Jan:  SCHA Club training roster requests due

26th Jan:   Australia Day public holiday office closed

28th  Jan:  SCHA Finance Sub committee meeting 6pm

30th Jan:   SCHA Turf Opening Day Event

February

 

1st Feb:               SCHA Competitions Subcommittee meeting 6:30pm

5th-7th Feb:       HQ U18 Trials (SHC - Brisbane)

8th Feb:              SCHA Club training roster commences

12th-14th Feb:   HQ U15 Trials (SHC - Brisbane)

March

12th Mar:        SCHA Winter Fixture Competition commences

14th Mar:        SCHA Rep team training commences

April

6th Apr:              SCHA President & Club President's Meeting

8th-16th Apr:    U18 Australian Championships Launceston TAS

9th-15th Apr:    U15 Australian Championships Bathurst NSW

30th Apr-3rd May:  Masters State Championships Men (34-49, 50+) Gold Coast

May

30th April-3rd May:  Qld Masters Men State Championships (34-49, 50+) Gold Coast

1st-3rd May:              Hockey Queensland Championships Men Women - Brisbane, SHC

16th May:                   U18 Girls Southern Cross - Tweed

23rd May:                   U13 Girls Southern Cross - Ipswich

23rd May:                   U13 Boys Coulter Shield - Toowoomba

June

 

10th Jun:               Qld Women's Masters Trials - 45+ to 65+ & GKs Warwick

11th-13th Jun:      Qld Women's Masters State Championships Warwick

18th-20th Jun:      Qld Men's Masters State Championships (O60s) Cairns

27th-29th Jun:      Qld U18 State Championships Men Rockhampton

27th-29th Jun:      Qld U18 State Championships Women Brisbane (Chermside)     

30th Jun- 7th Jul:  U21 Australian Championships     Moorebank NSW  

July

TBC:                           Qld High Performance Competition Men & Women

4th-7th Jul:               Qld U13 State Championships Men Townsville

4th-7th Jul:               Qld U13 State Championships Women Gympie

23rd Jul - 8th Aug:    XXXII Olympics - Tokyo

August

 

1st Aug:                U11 Boys Coulter Shield - Brisbane

1st Aug:                U11 Girls Southern Cross - Brisbane

7th-14th Aug:      Australian Country Championships Men & Women Albany WA

8th Aug:               U15 Boys Coulter Shield Warwick

8th Aug:               U15 Girls Southern Cross Sunshine Coast

September

TBA:                             SCHA Junior Grand Final Day

TBA:                             SCHA Senior Grand Final Day

19th-22th Sep:           Qld U15 Men State Championships Bundaberg

19th 22nd Sep:          Qld U15 Women State Championships Gold Coast

23rd Sep - 9th Oct:    Australian  Mega Masters National Championships Men & Women Newcastle, NSW

October

 

November

 

19th-21st Nov:          HA Masters Indoor Challenge Men - TBC

22nd-30th Nov:         Junior World Cup Men

26th-28th Nov:         HA Masters Indoor Challenge Women - TBC

December

 

4th-12th Dec:         Junior World Cup Women

Our Sponsors